2019

Calendar

7 December 2019, 07:00 p.m.
Musikverein Vienna
Klassik Hits im Goldenen Saal – Family concert for everybody from 11-99
“Jauchzet, frohlocket!” – choir and orchestra works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Joseph Haydn, Richard Wagner, Anton Bruckner, Engelbert Humperdinck, Paul Hindemith, Michael Tippet and others
Vienna Symphony Orchestera
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Marko Simsa, presenter

26 October 2019, 11.00 a.m.
Musikverein Wien – Großer Saal
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Konzert zum Nationalfeiertag

18 October 2019, 07:30 p.m. 
Hof – Freiheitshalle
Hofer Symphoniker
R. Martinsson: Open Minds
C. Nielsen: Concerto for Clarinet and orchestra op. 57 (Soloist: Sebastian Manz)
W.A. Mozart: Symphony no. 39 e-flat major  KV 543

3 October 2019, 08:00 p.m.
Sonderborg, Konzertsaal Alsion
Sonderjyllands Simfoniorkester
R. Wagner: Prelude from “Tristan und Isolde”
R. Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder
L.v. Beethoven: Symphony no. 3, e-flat major, op. 55, “Eroica”

23-28 September 2019
Masterclass for Conductors in Berlin
A Mozart Celebration in C Major
International Masterclasses Berlin

19 September 2019, 08:00 p.m.
Deutsches Haus Flensburg
20 September 2019, 08:00 p.m.
Harmonien-Saal, Haderslev
Sonderjyllands Simfoniorkester
E. Elgar: Concerto for cello and orchestra (Solist: Jian Wang)
J. Sibelius: Symphony no. 2

13 September 2019, 08:00 p.m.
Sonderborg, Concert Hall Alsion
Sonderjyllands Simfoniorkester
A. Dvorak: Carnival Overture
C. Nielsen: Concert for Flute and Orchestra
L.v. Beethoven: Leonora Overture no. 3 op.72b, C major
I. Stravinsky: Firebird (1919)

28-30 August 2019
CD Recording for cpo
Johann Nepomuk David: Symphonies no. 5 and 8
ORF-RSO Wien

29 July 2019, 08:00 p.m.
Fidelio – Gastspiel der Oper Burg Gars in Bad Aussee
Stadtpfarrkirche St. Paul, Bad Aussee

18 July 2019, 08.00 pm
Oper Burg Gars – Premiere
L.V. Beethoven: Fidelio
further performances
20, 23, 25, 27 July 2019
1, 3, 6, 8 10 August 2019

29 June 2019, 08:00 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars (open air)
Suppè operetta gala
“Hab ich nur deine Liebe”
Ildikó Raimondi, soprano
Herbert Lippert, tenor
Otto Lechner, accordeon
Klangvereinigung Wien

23 May 2019, 19:00
Concert hall in Alsion, Sonderborg
Sønderjyllands symphony orchestra with the
Schleswig-Holsteinischen symphony orchestra
A. Deutscher: Siren sounds (Waltz) (world premiere)
Mahler: Symphony no. 6

22 May 2019, 07.00 p.m.
Deutsches Haus, Flensburg
Sønderjyllands symphony orchestra with the
Schleswig-Holsteinischen symphony orchestra
Alma Deutscher: “Siren Sounds” (waltz, world première)
Mahler: Symphony no. 6

3 May 2019
National Opera Bukarest
“Cavalleria Rusticana – I Pagliacci”

5/6/7 April 2019, 07:30 p.m.
Kronach – Kreiskulturraum, Hofer Symphoniker
Glasunow, Alexander : Winter from “The Seasons”, op. 67
Glasunow, Alexander : Spring, op. 34
Hummel, J. N. : Concerto for Trumpet and orchestra e flat major
Haydn, Josef : Concerto for Trumpet and orchestra e flat major
Haydn, Josef : Symphony no. 82 C-major

29 March 2019, 07:30 p.m.
Freiheitshalle Hof, Festsaal
Hofer Symphoniker
N. W. Gade: In the Highlands op. 7
W.A. Mozart: Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 e flat major K 495 (Marc Gruber, Horn)
C. Nielsen: Symphony no. 6 Sinfonia semplice

22 Feb 2019, 07:30 pm
Freiheitshalle Hof, Festsaal
Hofer Symphoniker
Pärt, Arvo: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for String Orchestra and one Bell)
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Concerto for violin and orchestra d-major 0p. 61
Pärt, Arvo: Fratres for violin, string orchestra and percussion
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony no. 2 D major
Soloist: Alina Pogostkina

25 Jan – 07.30 pm/26 Jan 2019 – 04:00 p.m.
Laxenburger Schlosskonzerte
Schloss Laxenburg
Best of MDW
Webern-Kammerphilharmonie

26 Dec 2018 – 14 Jan 2019
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Asia Tour
26/12/18-01/01/19 – China (Shenzhen, Foshan, Lanzhou, Beijing)
03-05/01/19 – Japan (Yokohama, Fukuoka, Miyazake)
07-08/01/19 – Taiwan (Taipei, Taichung)
10-13/01/19 – Japan (Hachioji, Mito, Tokyo (2x), Osaka

2018

Calendar

26 December 2018 – 15 January 2019
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Asia tour (China, Japan, Taiwan)
works by the Strauss family

Sa, 17. 11., 19.30
Music Festival “Festival of St. Petersburg”
“The Magic Flute”
Mihailovsky Palace

Fri, 26 Oct., 11 am
Concert for the National Holiday
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Golden Hall, Musikverein, Vienna
Works by Johann and Josef Strauss

Thu, 25 Oct, 7:30 pm
Union Hall Maribor
Symphony orchestra of Slovene National Theatre

Jani Golob: Claripiano for clarinet, piano and strings
Soloists: Dušan Sodja, clarinet, Tatjana Kaučič, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3 in C major, Op. 72b
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, WAB 10

Thu, 11 Oct, 7:30 pm
Celloherbst am Hellweg
Orchesterzentrum NRW Dortmund
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Kammerorchester des Orchesterzentrums NRW in Dortmund

Programme as on 10 Oct.

Wed, 10 Oct, 8 pm
Celloherbst am Hellweg
Ev. Kirche am Markt, Holzwickede
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Kammerorchester des Orchesterzentrums NRW in Dortmund

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33, for cello and orchestra in a version for string orchestra by Bernhard Jestl
E. Bloch: „From Jewish Life”, 3 sketches for cello and string orchestra
P.I. Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings C-major op. 48

Sun, 30 Sept, 11 am
Gala finals – Fritz Kreisler Violin competition
3 finalists, RSO Vienna
Golden Hall, Musikverein, Vienna

16 – 20 August
Conducting Master Class
Vienna
Peter the Great Music Academy

25 July – 1 August
Conducting Master Class and
Master Class for Soloists
Wiener Musikseminar – International Master Classes
Wien/Baden b. Wien

12 July 2018, 8 pm
Oper Burg Gars
G.Puccini: Tosca (Premiere)
further performances:
14, 17, 20, 22, 26, 28 July 2018
2, 4 August 2018

2 June 2018, 6.30 pm
Lithuanian National Theatre, Vilnius
W.A.Mozart: Idomeneo

31 May 2018, 6:30 pm
Lithuanian National Theatre, Vilnius

W.A.Mozart: Idomeneo (Premiere)
Regie: Graham Vick

5 April 2018, 6:30 pm
National Opera Bukarest
P.Mascagni/R.Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/I Pagliacci

1st April 2018, 6:30 pm
National Opera Bukarest
P.Mascagni/R.Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/I Pagliacci

31st March 2018, 6:30 pm
National Opera Bukarest
P.Mascagni/R.Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/I Pagliacci (Premiere)
Director: Ion Caramitru

23 March 2018, 7:30 pm
Hofer Symphoniker

Peter Lawrence: Weitere Metamorphosen (nach Themen von Carl Maria von Weber)
Tan Dun: The Tears of Nature, Konzert für Schlagzeug und Orchester
Solistin: Vivi Vassileva
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonie Nr. 6 F-Dur op. 68 “Pastorale”

19-20 February 2018
BBC Concert Orchestra
CD Aufnahme / Dutton records
Braunfels Volume 4

12-17 February 2018
International Masterclasses Berlin
Meisterkurs für Dirigenten – Berlin
Purely Beethoven

28 January 2018,
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Haydn, R. Strauss, Beethoven

2, 3, 4 February 2018, 7:30 pm
Hofer Symphoniker, Kronach
M.Mussorgsky: “Eine Nacht auf dem kahlen Berg”
W.A. Mozart: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 9 Es-Dur KV 271
J.Brahms: Symphonie Nr. 3 F Dur op. 90

21 January 2018, 4 pm
Munich/Gasteig
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

26 December17 – 15 January18
Taiwan-, China- und Japan-Tour
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

2017

Calendar

26 December 17 – 15 January 18
China- and Japan-Tour
of the Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

27 November 2017, 07.00 p.m
BBC Concert Orchestra
Euroradio 50th Anniversary Concert

Dobrinka Tabakova: Fanfare (world premiere)
Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes ‘A time there was…’, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Wolfgang A. Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, ‘Emperor’

26 October 2017, 11:00 a.m.
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Musikverein Wien, Goldener Saal

21 Oct 2017, 07.30 pm
Mozart: The Abduction from the Seraglio

Deutsche Oper am Rhein

14 Oct 2017, 07:30 pm
Mozart: The Abduction from the Seraglio (Revival)

Deutsche Oper am Rhein

25 – 30 September 2017
Masterclass for Conducting in Berlin
International Masterclasses Berlin

14/15 September 2017, 08.00 pm.
Sonderjylland Symphony Orchestra
Concerts in Flensburg and Haderslev
Glinka: Overture to “Ruslan und Ludmila”
Shostakovitch: Violin concerto no.2 (Soloist: Guro Kleven Hagen)
Brahms: Symphony no. 3

19/20 August 2017, 08.00 pm
Operette made in Austria (OMIA), Gasometer City Wien
Ein innovatives, modernes Operettenprojekt
mit Ildiko Raimondi, Herbert Lippert und dem
Internationalen Orchesterinstitut Attergau


15 August 2017, 08.00 p.m.
Operette made in Austria (OMIA),
Gmunden
Ein innovatives, modernes Operettenprojekt
mit Ildiko Raimondi, Herbert Lippert und dem
Internationalen Orchesterinstitut Attergau

05 August 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

04 August 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

29 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

27 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

23 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

21 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

18 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

15 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”

13 July 2017, 8 p.m.
Oper Burg Gars: “The Magic Flute”
Premiere

9/10 June 2017, 8 pm
Orchester der Bruckner-Universität Linz – Concert
9.6. – Monestary of Kremsmünster
10.6. – Wels
Program to follow

28 May 2017
Gala-Concert Lions Club Ried (100 Years Lions International)
Franz X. Frenzel (Friedemann Katt): Oratorio (World premiere)

20 May 2017
Johannes Wildner and friends:
Schubertiade at the Gertrudkirche Gars
Death and the Maiden, String quartett no. 14, d-minor, op. post., D 810
String quintet C major, op. 163, D 956

21 May 2017
Johannes Wildner and Friends:
Schubertiade in der Kalvarienbergkirche Kindberg
Death and the Maiden, String quartett no. 14, d-minor, op. post., D 810
String quintet C major, op. 163, D 956

15 -17 May 2017
BBC-Concert Orchestra
CD-recording:
Walter Braunfels, vol. 4.

6 May 2017
Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn, op. 56a
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1, C-major , Hob VIIb:1 (Cello: Liwei Qin)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. , c minor, op. 67

21 April 2017
Youth project: Steir. Musikschulwerk, Musikschule Kindberg
500 Years Reformation: Mendelssohn and Reformation
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for violin and orchestra, e-minor, op.64 (Sarah Pillhofer, Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Sinfonie no. 5 in d-minor, op. 107 MWV N 15
Lecture: Dieter Röschel

2.4.2017
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Sofia

Alban Berg: Violin concerto (Albena Danailova, Violin)
Franz Schubert: Mass in e flat major

24./25.2.2017
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
Palermo/Teatro Politeama

Josef Haydn: Symphony no. 86, D-Major
Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43

16 Feb 2017
Slovene National Theatre Orchestra
Maribor
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture
Daniel Schnyder: Concerto for orchestra and string quartet, “Impetus”
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43

27./28./29.1.2017
Hofer Symphoniker / Kronach
Max Reger: Variations and fugue on a theme by Mozart op. 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, G Major K 313 (Flute: Daniela Koch)
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 D-major

19./20.1.2017
Sonderjylannds Symfoniorkester
Flensburg (19.1.) /Sonderborg (20.1.)
Christian Hornemann: Aladdin Overtüre
Antonín Dvorák: Violin concerto, a-minor, op. 53, (Violin: Josef Spacek)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 A-major op. 92
26.12.2016 – 14.1.2017
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

China and Japan-Tour
5 Concerts in China: Changsha, Zhengzhou, Dalian, Shenyang, Beijing
10 Concerts in Japan: Yokohama, Osaka, Fukuoka, Hachioji, Tokyo,
Toyota, Toyama, Niigata, Nagano,

16 Feb 2017
Slovene National Theatre Orchestra
Maribor
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture
Daniel Schnyder: Concerto for orchestra and string quartet, “Impetus”
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43

2016

Calendar

23 Dec 2016
Hofer Symphoniker
Weiden
Christmas Concert to close the Max-Reger Year
Max Reger
Eine Ballett-Suite op. 130
Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker-Suite op. 71a
Engelbert Humperdinck
Excerpts from Hänsel und Gretel

12./13./14 Dec 2016
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Gelsenkirchen, Recklinghausen, Kamen
ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
20 Years Neue Philharmonie Westfalen!

12 Dec: Gelsenkirchen
13 Dec: Recklinghausen
14 Dec: Kamen

9 Nov. 2016, 1 pm and 5 pm
Mozarteum-Orchester Salzburg
Frauenmünster Zürich
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante b flat major, op. 84
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, a major op. 92

6 Nov 2016
Taiwan Philharmonic – NSO (Taipei)
Gala Concert
Verdi, Bizet, Puccini, Tchaikowsky
Wagner, Dvorak, J.Strauss

30 Oct 2016, 11 am
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Klassik um 11, Aula der Universität Bonn
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt op. 27
Walter Braunfels
Scottish Phantasy for Viola and Orchestra op. 47
(Viola: Nils Mönkemeyer)
Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 C majorop. 61

02 Oct 2016, 08.00 pm.
03 Oct 2016, 11.00 am
St.Petersburg Philharmonia
Mozart: The Magic Flute, Overture
Schubert: Symphony no. 3, D-major
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 5, op. 64, e-minor

27 July – 3 August 2016
Conducting Master Class and Master Class for Soloists
Wiener Musikseminar
Vienna

15 July 2016 – 08.00 pm.
Verdi: Otello (Premiere)
Oper Burg Gars
Further performances
19/24/28/30 July
2/4/6 August 2016

23 May 2016, 07.00 p.m.
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra

Wladigerov, Szymanovski, Smetana, Dvorak, Glinka

15 May 2016, 11.00 a.m.
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Musikverein Wien, Großer Saal
13 March 2016, 12:15
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional
Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City
Festival Centro Historico
G. Rossini: Ouverture zur Oper Otello
P.I Tschaikovsky: Roméo und Julia
R. Strauss: Don Quixote, Solist: Pablo Ferrández, Violoncello

11 March 2016, 08.00 p.m.
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional
Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City
Festival Centro Historico
G. Rossini: Overture to the Opera Otello
P.I. Tchaikovsky: Roméo and Julia
R. Strauss: Don Quixote, Soloist: Pablo Ferrández, Violoncello

25 February 2016, 07:30 p.m.
Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Dvorana Union, Maribor
Jani Golob: “Štiri slovenske ljudske pesmi” (Vier slowenische Volkslieder)
L. van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 (Soloist: Dubravka Tomšič Srebotnjak)
A. Dvorak: Symphony no. 8

15./16./17. January 2016, 07:30 pm.
Hofer Symphoniker
Kreiskulturraum Kronach
G.F. Händel: Concerto Grosso Nr. 26 D-Dur “Feuerwerksmusik” HWV 351
W.A. Mozart: Concerto for Horn and orchestra no. 2 E flat major K 417 (Soloist: Christoph Eß)
L.v. Beethoven: Symphony no. 7, a major op 92

03.-11. January 2016
Japan-Tour of Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
03.01. Yokohama/Minatomirai Hall
04.01. Osaka/Festival Hall
05.01. Yakkaichi-Shi/Bunka Kaikan
06.01. Kumamoto/Kumamoto Shimin Kaikan
07.01. Fukuoka/Symphony Hall
08.01. Tokio/Hachioji Olympus Hall
09.01. Niigata/Ryutopia Niigata-City Performing Arts Center
10.01. Tokio/Opera City
11.01. Obihiro/Shimin Bunka Kaikan

1st January 2016, 05.00 p.m.
Symphony Orchestra St. Gallen
New Years Concert 2016
Surprise concert with works by Johann Strauss and others

2015

Calendar

31 December 2015, 07.00 p.m.
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow
Landestheater Linz – Neues Musiktheater

6-11 December 2015
Young Israel Philharmonic
Tel Aviv

2 December 2015, 07.30 p.m.
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow
Landestheater Linz – Neues Musiktheater

26 November 2015, 07.30 p.m.
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow
Landestheater Linz – Neues Musiktheater

23 November 2015, 07.30 p.m.
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow
Landestheater Linz – Neues Musiktheater

19 November 2015
Webern Symphonie-Orchester
RadioKulturHaus, Wien
Poulenc: Concerto for organ and orchestra
H.Rott: Symphony no. 1, e-major

14-15 November 2015
CD-Aufnahmen
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Sophiensäle, Vienna

10 November 2015, 07.30 p.m.
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow
Landestheater Linz – Neues Musiktheater

7 November 2015, 07.30 p.m.
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow – PREMIERE
Landestheater Linz – Neues Musiktheater

26 October 2015, 11.00 a.m.
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Music by Johann und Josef Strauss and Franz v. Suppé
Musikverein Vienna, Golden Hall

23 September 2015,
Benefizkonzert: Orgel- und Orchester mit Fam. Kropfitsch,
Georg Tichy, Berhard Hirzberger,
Stadtparrkirche Mürzzuschlag

(17)/19/22/24/26/30 July 2015
1/5/8 August 2015
Verdi: Don Carlo
Oper Burg Gars
Details

17 July 2015
Verdi: Don Carlo – PREMIERE
Oper Burg Gars
Details

03 July 2015, 08.00 p.m.
Potsdam Neuer Lustgarten
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester

13 June 2015, 10.30 a.m.
Lortzing/Tristan Schulze: “Undine”
Wiener Staatsoper – A1 Kinderzelt

04 June 2015, 11.00 a.m.
Lortzing/Tristan Schulze: “Undine”
Wiener Staatsoper – A1 Kinderzelt

03 June 2015,
BBC Concert Orchestra, Hackney Empire, London
Radio 2 – Friday Night is Music Night
Tribute to Luciano Pavarotti – on the occasion of his 80th Birthday

06 May, 2015, 07.00 p.m.

Johann Strauss: “The Bat”
Yuri Bashmet Festival, Yaroslavl

1st and 2nd May 2015, 08.00 p.m.
Hongkong Philharmonic Orchestra, Hongkong
Berlioz: Harold en Italie
Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane, Suite no. 2

18 April 2015, 11.00 a.m. – PREMIERE
Lortzing/Tristan Schulze: “Undine”
Wiener Staatsoper – A1 Kinderzelt

26 February 2015, 07.30 p.m.
Maribor Symphony Orchestra, Union Hall
Demetrij Žebre: Svobodi naproti (Embracing Freedom), Symphonisches Gedicht
Peter I. Tschaikovsky: Variationen über ein Rokoko-Thema, op. 33
Robert Schumann: 3. Symphonie in Es-Dur, op. 97, “Rheinische”

13 February 2015, 07:30 p.m.
Hofer Symphoniker
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance And Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 2 c-minor op.18
Dmitri Shostakovich :Symphony no. 15 a-major op 141

8 February 2015
China Philharmonic Orchestra, Beijing
Mozart: Symphony no 40 g-minor K 550
Mahler: Symphony no 1

27 January 2015, 07.00 p.m.
Klassikhits im Goldenen Saal, Musikverein Wien
NÖ Tonkünstler-Orchester
Works by Fucik, Berlioz, Chatschaturian, Nielsen and the Strauss family

26.1.2015, 19.30 Uhr
Klassikhits
NÖ Tonkünstlerorchester
Works by Fucik, Berlioz, Khachaturian, Nielsen and the Strauss family

3 – 12 January 2015
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester – Japan-Tour

1 January 2015, 05 p.m.
New Years Concert, St. Gallen Tonhalle
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Suprise Programme with works by Johann Strauss and others

Menu